|
The Steuben Courier Advocate
  • Wildcats pull away from Arkport late

    • email print
      Comment
  • JASPER – After a 10-day layoff, Jasper-Troupsburg needed a strong fourth quarter to pull away from Arkport Friday in its sectional opener.
    The No. 7 Blue Jays pulled within 34-30 of the No. 2 Wildcats with less than four minutes remaining in the game, before Jasper-Troupsburg closed with a big offensive burst.
    "We went on a pretty good run to end the game, but we were off 10 days and it showed," J-T head coach Aaron Button said. "This didn’t play like a 47-30 game."
    The Wildcats were led by 23 points from McKenzie Prutsman, who hit a pair of 3-pointers in the contest. Prutsman also had 10 steals and seven boards.
    Arkport was led by 14 points from Lauren Wyant.
    Jasper-Troupsburg will now face No. 3 Alba in Dansville at 6 p.m. Monday.
    Section V, Class D2 quarterfinal
    No. 3 Prattsburgh 58, No. 6 Canaseraga 21
    PRATTSBURGH — Hannah Robbins netted 14 points, grabbed five rebounds and dished out five assists Friday to lead No. 3 Prattsburgh to a 58-21 rout of No. 6 Canaseraga in a Section V, Class D2 quarterfinal.
    Morgan Stratton chipped in with 13 points for the Vikings and teammate Shana Egresi added eight points and five steals. Allison Gilbert dished out five assists to go with her four points in the win.
    The Vikings jumped out to a 19-2 lead after the first quarter and were never threatened.
    Prattsburgh (15-4) will move on to play No. 2 Andover in the sectional semifinals at 6 p.m. Monday at Geneseo High School.
    NY-Penn Tournament No. 1 Twin Tiers CA 53, No. 5 Triboro Christian 22
    ENDICOTT – Top-seeded Twin Tiers Christian Academy downed Triboro Christian Academy 53-22 Friday behind 15 points from Lyn Torres.
    Teammate Heidi Depue added 14 points, while Sarah Bast netted 12 and Ashley Schouten tallied 10.
    Twin Tiers advances to today’s championship game at the Boys and Girls Club in Endicott.
    Boys Basketball Section V, Class B2 quarterfinal No. 1 Wellsville 73, No. 8 Bath Haverling 32
    WELLSVILLE – Wellsville showed no ill effects of a long lay-off and cruised into the Section V, Class B2 semifinals. Liam Ebert and Cory Harris scored 12 points each as No. 1 Wellsville advanced to the Class B2 semifinals with a 73-32 win over No. 8 Bath Haverling on Friday night. Wellsville (17-2), playing for the first time in 13 days, scored the first 17 points of the game. "That was definitely worst-case scenario," said Bath-Haverling head coach Brian Dyring. "My biggest fear as a coach was that we would come out on our heels a little bit and they jumped out and hit some shots and it just snow-balled." Cooper Buckley added 11 points and Kris Bierman had 10 for the Lions, who will play No. 5 Hornell – the reigning Class B2 champions – in Tuesday night's semifinal. Connor Oksinski led Bath-Haverling (9-11) with 10 points and Will VanAmburg had nine. Both Oksinski and VanAmburg are the Rams' lone seniors.
    Page 2 of 3 - Section V, Class C2 quarterfinal No. 1 Clyde-Savannah 57, No. 8 Campbell-Savona 37
    CLYDE — Jomane Bogan’s game-high 25 points carried No. 1 Clyde-Savannah to a 57-37 victory over No. 8 Campbell-Savona Friday in a Section V, Class C2 quarterfinal.
    Ryan Dilly put together a double-double with 13 points and 12 rebounds for Campbell-Savona, which went into halftime trailing by just six points to the top seed and defending sectional champion.
    "We did a really good job in the first half of taking care of the ball," Campbell-Savona head coach Collin Wright said. "We didn’t shoot the ball well, but what we did do is take them out of what they wanted to do."
    Troy Robbins poured in a team-high 14 points for the Panthers (9-11), who shot just 14-for-40 from the field.
    Clyde-Savannah (19-0) outscored Campbell-Savona 17-9 in the third quarter to forge a double-digit cushion and remain undefeated on the season.
    "There’s a reason they’re 19-0," Wright said. "That’s a different breed of team from what we’ve seen."
    Indoor track and field Section V state qualifier
    ROCHESTER – Justin Conklin placed third in the high jump at the Section V state qualifier at RIT Thursday.
    Conklin tied his indoor best with a leap of 6-2, but was kept from advancing.
    "I know he was disappointed. He wanted to make states," Bath head coach Todd Ludden said. "It was really back and forth, plus he was dealing with some hamstring issues."
    Ben McCarthy placed 11th in the 1,600 meters with a personal-best tying 4:46.9. The Rams’ 3,200 relay team of McCarthy, Jack Robbins, Jordan Cash and Torrin Lisi closed the meet with a sixth place finish in 9:04.
    "I was happy to get a relay team to the state qualifier," Ludden said. "Every kid I brought worked hard this season."
    Boys Basketball Section V, Class B2 quarterfinal No. 1 Wellsville 73, No. 8 Bath 32 Bath Nick Toskinoski 0 0-2 0, Connor Oksinski 3 3-6 10, Will VanAmburg 2 4-6 9, Derrick 2 0-0 4, David Conyers 0 0-2 0, Strong 1 0-0 2, Taggert 1 0-0 2, Matt Secola 1 1-1 3, Jagger Robbins 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 8-17 32. Wellsville Kevin Walsh 1 2-2 4, Liam Ebert 4 3-3 12, Cooper Buckley 2 6-6 11, Kris Bierman 5 0-1 10, Cory Harris 5 2-2 12, Hunter Kane 2 0-0 4, Jordan Wonderling 3 1-3 8, Connor Insley 1 0-0 2, Jacob Knapp 1 0-0 2, Rich Ewell 3 2-2 8. Totals: 27 16-19 73. Bath 3 10 7 12 — 32 Wellsville 22 17 20 14 — 73 3-point goals: Bath (), Wellsville 3 (Ebert, Buckley, Wonderling). Total fouls: Bath 16, Wellsville 14. Fouled out: None.
    Section V, Class C2 quarterfinal No. 1 Clyde-Savannah 57, No. 8 Campbell-Savona 37 Campbell-Savona (9-11) D.J. Loucks 1 0-0 3, Troy Robbins 5 1-3 14, Ryan Dilly 5 3-4 13, Nick Cantineri 0 0-2 0, Bryan Seager 2 0-1 5, Shaun Miller 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 4-10 37. Clyde-Savannah (19-0) Jason Doig 0 1-2 1, Joey Faniel 3 6-8 12, Kam DiSanto 2 0-0 4, Cal Felker 1 0-0 2, Mike Turner 4 0-1 8, Jomane Bogan 11 3-4 25, Ryan Breen 1 0-0 2, Jeret Murry 1 0-0 3. Totals 23 10-15 57. Campbell-Savona 11 10 9 7 — 37 Clyde-Savannah 20 7 17 13 — 57 3-point goals: Campbell-Savona 5 (Loucks, Robbins 3, Seager), Clyde-Savannah 1 (Murry).
    Page 3 of 3 - Girls Basketball Section V, Class D1 quarterfinal No. 2 Jasper-Troupsburg 47, No. 7 Arkport 30 Arkport Patrick 1 0-0 2, McDaniel 3 0-0 6, Gibson 1 0-0 2, Wyant 4 5-6 14, Whiteman 3 0-0 6, Totals 12 5-6 30. Jasper-Troupsburg (18-1) McKenzie Prutsman 7 7-10 23, Hannah Miles 3 0-0 7, Brittany Hill 1 0-0 3, Chelsea Carl 3 0-1 6, Angel Schoonover 3 0-0 6, Erin Cornish 1 0-0 2, Totals 14 7-11 47. Arkport 5 8 13 4 – 30 Jasper-Troupsburg 9 11 14 13 – 47 3-point goal: Arkport (Wyant), JT 4 (Prutsman 2, Miles, Hill).
    Section V, Class D2 quarterfinal No. 3 Prattsburgh 58, No. 6 Canaseraga 21 Canaseraga (13-6) Barb Capwell 2 0-1 4, Tayrn Scott 0 1-2 1, Kiana Sleight 1 0-0 2, Bailey Anspach 2 2-4 6, Liz Lohmer 1 0-0 2, McKenzie Dingman 3 0-0 6, Brooke Anspach 0 0-2 0. Totals 9 3-9 21. Prattsburgh (15-4) Allison Gilbert 2 0-2 4, McKenna Wise 1 0-0 2, Madison Cermak 0 2-2 2, Hannah Robbins 6 0-0 14, Skyler Stryker 1 0-0 2, Tori Squires 1 1-1 3, Shana Egresi 4 0-0 8, Harley Hoad 0 2-2 2, Anna Presher 2 0-0 4, Morgan Stratton 6 1-2 13, Emalee Rose Brockman 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 6-9 58. Canaseraga 2 3 8 8 — 21 Prattsburgh 19 17 13 9 — 58 3-point goals: C 0, P 2 (Robbins 2).
    NY-Penn Tournament No. 1 Twin Tiers CA 53, No. 5 Triboro Christian 22 Triboro Paige Brown 5 5-8 16, Alesha Carey 1 3-6 6. Totals 6 8-14 22. Twin Tiers (15-1) Heidi Depue 7 0-2 14, Lyn Torres 5 5-9 15, Kayley Horton 1 0-0 2, Sarah Bast 5 2-4 12, Ashley Schouten 5 0-0 10, Totals 23 7-15 53. Triboro CA 4 6 10 2 – 22 Twin Tiers 13 18 15 7 – 53 3-point goals: T 2 (Brown, Carey), TT none.

        calendar