RIVER VALLEY COMMUNTIY COLLEGE — Danny Ames shot a 41 to lead the Knights over the Wildcats 35.5-19.5.

Alex Farrand led the way for Jasper-Troupsburg with a 44.

Jacob Milley and Connor Crooker added a 48 for Addison and Braden Thompson shot a 49.

Josh Flint posted a 54 and Dylan Huyler shot a 57.

Addison (2-0) will play Wellsville on Monday at 4:30 p.m.

girls lacrosse

Corning 14, Ithaca 2

CORNING — The Hawks took a 5-0 lead at half and never looked back on Tuesday as they defeated Ithaca 14-2.

Logan Olmstead started off the scoring in the first half, followed by Ericka Kimble, Riley Davis, Kenna Newman and Riley Olmstead.

Lauren Ford netted two goals and Newman posted three goals in the second half.

Davis and Riley and Logan Olmstead both added goals in the second half.

Corning improves to 4-3 with the win and will host Binghamton on Monday 7:15 p.m.

baseball

Arkport 13, Hammondsport 2

HAMMONDSPORT — Arkport scored seven runs in the first inning as it defeated Hammondsport 13-2 on Wednesday.

“Arkport jumped out to an early lead, they hit the ball well,” Hammondsport head coach Dan Conley said. We made a few mistakes and they capitalized on them. It’s early in the season, we have a solid foundation to keep working on as we proceed through the rest of it.”

Thelen Kobi and Matt Getters each collected two hits for the Blue Jays.

Andrew Merry went five innings and got the win for Arkport.

Luke Atkinson had an RBI and Kristian Rice had a hit for Hammondsport.

Arkport 7, Prattsburgh 5

ARKPORT — Arkport edged Prattsburgh 7-5 on Tuesday.

Jake Merry led the Blue Jays with two hits and a run scored, while teammate Matt McHale went 1 for 3 with a double.

Garrett Socola was 2 for 4 for the Vikings and Peyton Torres had a hit and four RBI.

Jeffrey Gilbert had six strikeouts for Prattsburgh.

Arkport improves to 5-1 with the win, while the Vikings fall to 3-1.

Prattsburgh will host Hammondsport on Friday.

track and field

74 Bath, Wayland-Cohocton 66

BATH — The Bath boys posted a 74-66 win over Wayland-Cohocton on Wednesday.

Trevor Boss won four events on the day, the 100 and the 200 meter in 11.5 seconds and 24.28 seconds, respectively along with the long jump in 20’1” and the triple jump clearing 40’2.5”.

Jordan Cash-Rawleigh won the 800 meter (2:06) and the 1600 meter (5:09.4) for Bath along with being a leg in the winning Rams 3,200 meter relay in 9:38.3 along with Tyler Smith, Lucas Eggleston and Lazarus Wallace.

Derrick Ferguson won the 400 meter hurdles in 1:04.9 for the Rams.

Tyler Brzezinski posted a win in the pole vault and Chris Ward won the shot put with a throw of 40’6”.

“The kids really brought the right attitude to the meet,” Bath head coach Todd Ludden said. “Tyler (Brzezinski) had a personal best in all the events he competed in, which was outstanding. Jordan (Cash-Rawleigh) came through in the clutch for us.”

Bath improves to 2-0 on the year with the win.

Bath 98.5, Wayland-Cohocton 42.5

BATH — Kendal Armstrong and Jayden Abrams each won three individual events as Bath topped Wayland-Cohocton 98.5-42.5 Armstrong posted wins in the 400 meter (1:07.8), long jump (14’7”) and the triple jump (33’6”) for the Rams.

Abrams posted personal records and won the shot put (30’2”) and the high jump (4’10”) and also placed first in discus with a throw of 102’8”.

Allison Albers won two events for the Rams, the 100 meter in 12.7 seconds and the 200 meter with a time of 28.08. Maia Schlecther (800 meter, 6:13.2) and Bethany Smith (pole vault, 7’7”) were individual winners for Bath.

Bath’s relay of Schlecther, Madi Shuart, Grace Marvin and Mary Glaccum won the 3,200 meter relay in 11:52.6, while the team of Morgan Hess, Armstrong, Marvin and Albers won the 400 meter relay with a time of 53.06.

“I was proud of the girls coming back from break,” Bath head coach Mike Clancy said. “It was a real nice win for us, we have a nice mixture of girls dedicated in sprints and distance.”