ELMIRA - Basketball took a back seat on Tuesday in Elmira, as the Crusaders honored Cullen McWhorter and Max Young for their bravery in reviving star player Gary Raupers’ father when he collapsed at a game on December 12th.

"We were very thrilled to have Cullen and Max be a part of our celebration to recognize them and hand out awards," Elmira Notre Dame head coach Bill Hopkins said.

The American Red Cross, the ambulance service that took Raupers to the hospital and the basketball coaches association of New York were recognized.

As for the game, the Crusaders topped Newark Valley 66-52.

Gary Raupers had 25 points for the Crusaders, Ben Cook added 15 points and Kyreese Fisher added 12 points.

END held a 34-14 at halftime, but was outscored 35-32 in the second half.

"We want to continue to attack, even when we’re up big," said Hopkins. "In the end, its about trying to get the win and we did that. Hopefully we can keep going strong."

Kyle Coffin had 21 points for Newark Valley including 19 points in the second half.

The Crusaders improve to 11-5 with the win and will travel to Candor on Friday at 7:30 p.m. in their next game.

SCAA girls basketball

Addison 66, Jasper-Troupsburg 38

ADDISON - Addison shut down Jasper-Troupsburg on Tuesday 66-38 on its senior night in a SCAA girls basketball matchup.

The Knights honored seniors Cassidy Fenner, Kailey McLean, Veronica Dailey and Hannah Roy prior to the contest.

"They have been good players, but even better people," Addison head coach Joe Oliverio said,

As for the game, Bionca Conklin led Addison with 13 points and eight rebounds and Tayah Jackson posted 12 points and 11 steals.

Sydney Prutsman led the Wildcats with 12 points.

The Knights improve to 12-4 with the win.

"It was a bounce back win for us, good to get in the win column again," said Oliverio.

Tioga 2, Watkins Glen 1; Tioga 2, Watkins Glen 1

TIOGA - Both the Tioga boys and girls picked up 2-1 wins over Watkins Glen on Tuesday.

In the boys game, Wrett Brower led the Senecas with a 697 series (245, 218, 234) and H. Nathaniel Rose posted a 638 series including a 251 game.

Watkins Glen broke a school record in the third game with a team score of 1125.

"I couldn't be more pleased with the way the boys finished the regular season, we have had a lot of good games bowled, finally they did it all at the same time," Watkins Glen head coach Ward Brower said.

Jake Robertson led the Tigers with a 685 series (265, 216, 204) and Eric Sherman added a 212 game.

On the girls side, Nancy Jackson had a 478 series for the Senecas and Kendra Cornish had a 196 game.

The Tigers were led by Taylor Robertson's 522 series (164, 189, 169).

Wrestling

Horseheads 66, Odessa Montour 18

ODESSA-MONTOUR - Horseheads won four of a possible seven matches against Odessa-Montour on its way to a 66-18 win.

Chris Eames (170 lbs), Ryan Clarke (182 lbs), Jesse Storch (195 lbs) and Zach Levey (113 lbs) all picked up pin fall victories for the Blue Raiders.

Jacob Zimmer (160 lbs), Dylan Housknecht (285 lbs) and Collin Haag (145 lvs) recorded pin falls for Odessa-Montour.

 

STAC girls basketball

Ithaca 54, Corning 34

ITHACA - Ithaca used a strong second half to top Corning on Tuesday 54-34.

Madolin Wall-Crawford and Mae Conuel got the Little Red off to a good start in the first quarter with four points a piece that led to a 12-5 lead.

The Hawks responded with five points from Lindsey Bagley that cut the Ithaca lead to 20-14 at the break.

The next 16 minutes, the Little Red outscored the Hawks 34-20 including 17-7 in the fourth quarter.

Graceann Gorsky netted four of her 12 points for Ithaca in the final frame and Jamie Lasda also added 12 points.

Bagley led Corning with 11 points and Lauren Beall chipped in eight points.

The Hawks (2-10) will host Binghamton on Thursday at 7:45 p.m.

Alpine Skiing

On Monday, January 29th, 2018, the Bath-Haverling Varsity Alpine Ski Team competed in a Slalom race beginning midway down the trail of Wheels Run at Swain Ski Resort.

For the Girls Varsity, Senior Kayleigh Stonier finished in 13th place with a combined time of 1:38.90 seconds.  Junior Madison Shuart finished 20th place with a combined time of 1:46.73 seconds.  Junior Arlene Yahn finished in 28th place with a single time of 1:05.76 seconds.  The Girls Team score keeps them in 5th place.

For the Boys Varsity, Senior Noah Hill finished 10th with a combined time of 1:23.25 seconds.  Junior Connor Bell finished 26th with a combined time of 1:44.89 seconds.  Junior Jason Burg finished in 29th place with a combined time of 1:44.89 seconds.  Sophomore Teddie Robbins finished in 43rd place with a single time of 1:01.44 seconds.  Robbins approached the top of the course aggressively on his second run.  He lost a ski and he was unable to finish.  The Boys Team score is holding at 5th place, as well.

"The course was in pretty good condition for the race," said Coach Wolfe.