ADDISON -  Campbell-Savona traveled to Addison and came away with a 91-89 win Thursday in a Steuben County Athletic Association boys swimming contest.

Alex Feldman was a double individual winner for the Panthers in the 50 yard freestyle (25.53) and the 100 yard freestyle (58.85) as well as a part of the winning 200 yard freestyle relay that also included Derrick Goll, Caine Taft and Kirk Rissinger (1:41.53).

Joel Vanskiver also earned double wins for the 200 yard freestyle (2:14.22) and the 500 yard freestyle (5:57.38) and was also a part of the winning 200 medley relay that included Goll, Taft and Sullivan (1:49.47).

Sullivan earned an individual win in the 100 yard butterfly in 1:07.7.

For the Knights, Tim Hamilton posted a win in the 200 individual medley (2:28.65) and diving, where Trent Makowiec scored 255.52.

Addison will travel to Alfred-Almond at 5:30 p.m. Thursday in its next contest, while C-S will compete in Bath Saturday at 10 a.m..

LCAA

boys swimming

Wayland-Cohocton 100, Haverling 83

WAYLAND - Wayland-Cohocton topped Haverling 100-83 in a Livingston County Athletic Association swimming matchup Thursday.

"Tough loss, but we still had some good swims," Rams head coach Dan Easterbrook said.

Alex Gleason was a double individual winner for the Eagles in the 200 yard freestyle (2:03.37) and the 400 yard freestyle (5:34.35) and Kyle Allen earned individual wins in the 200 yard individual medley (2:19.50) and the 100 yard freestyle (53.72). Benjamin Reigelsperger took home another individual win in the 100 backstroke for Way-Co.

The Eagles earned wins in the 200 yard medley relay and the 200 freestyle relay.

For the Rams, Dathan Corbett won the 50 freestyle (26.19), Wyatt Hammond took first in the 100 yard butterfly (1:05.97) and Devin Cornish won the 100 yard breaststroke (1:10.99).

The Rams will host a quad-meet starting at 10 a.m. that will also feature Campbell-Savona, Marcus Whitman and Haverling.

STAC

girls basketball

Vestal 61, Corning 23

VESTAL - Ashlynn McKnight netted 22 points including 6-three pointers to lead the Golden Bears past the Hawks in a Southern Tier Athletic Conference basketball matchup Thursday.

Vestal took control with a 23-5 first quarter and led 39-12 at halftime with McKnight netting all six of her three-pointers in the first half.

Erin Terwilliger had nine points to lead the Hawks and Kenna Newman added seven points.

Corning (0-2) will host Vestal at 7:45 p.m. Monday in its next contest.

Non-league

bowling

Watkins Glen 4, Union Springs/Port Byron 0; Union Springs/Port Byron 4, Watkins Glen 0

WATKINS - Watkins Glen split with Union Springs/Port Byron Thursday at home with the Seneca boys winning 4-0 and the US-PB girls taking home a 4-0 victory.

In the boys game, H Nathaniel Rose rolled a 667 (191, 243, 233) to lead the Senecas. Casen Weeden added a 554 series including a 196 game and Wrett Brower shot a 527 series.

"We bowled well today," Watkins Glen head coach Ward Brower said. "Casen and Wrett were solid, but H. Rose is bowllng outstanding, especially for this early in the season.  Wyatt got cleared to bowl from a wrist injury from football, so it will be nice to have him back.  We should be firing on all cylinders again soon."

Mitch Hammel led US-PB with a 573 series with games of 186, 202 and 185.

In the girls game, Colleen shot a 552 series for US-PB including a 210 game, Alexis Colber added a 514 series including a 180 game and Makayla Smith added a 457 game.

For the Senecas, Nikole Vandyke shot a 497 series (125, 194, 178) and Nancy Jackson added a 496 series and a 182 game.

"That was a real good team that we bowled today, they are going to be tough to beat later in the season," Brower said.  "We have our work cut out for us, but our girls are up to it."