HAMMONDSPORT - Hammondsport used a strong second half to top Jasper-Troupsburg Friday at home in Steuben County Athletic Association girls basketball action.

leading 14-13 at the break, the Lakers outscored the Wildcats 17-5 in the third quarter.

"We just came out totally flat in the first half, but we got a couple of quick steals in the third and converted and it changed the momentum a little," Hammondsport head coach Brian Jones said.

Jillian Underhill had 15 points and 10 rebounds to lead the Lakers, Maddie Sprague added 10 points and Destiny Hammond contributed 11 rebounds.

Allyson Hayes netted 10 points for J-T.

Hammondsport improves to 3-2 with the win and will host Scio December 17th at 6 p.m.

Hammondsport 64, Alfred-Almond 39

ALFRED - Hammondsport topped Alfred-Almond Wednesday by a score of 64-39.

Ana Salom poured in 22 points, added eight rebounds, four blocks and three steals for the Lakers while Maddie Sprague added 18 points and Jillian Underhill contributed 10 points.

Olivia Ormsby had 16 points for Alfred-Almond.

LCAA

girls basketball

Haverling 29, Letchworth 26

LETCHWORTH - Haverling improved to 4-0 on the season with a 29-26 road win over Letchworth Friday.

"Letchworth is an athletic team with good overall height," Haverling head coach Randy Abrams said. "That gave us some problems early in the game on both ends of the floor."

Down 15-12 at the break, Haverling outscored Letchworth 10-3 in the third quarter.

"We switched up our defense and that helped quite a bit especially in the third quarter where we were able to come back and get a bit of breathing room," Abrams said.

Morgan Burns and Cadin Taggart each had eight points for the Rams.

Kristin Hastings posted 10 points for Letchworth.

The Rams will host Hornell Friday December 14 in its next matchup.

Non-league

girls basketball

Dundee 35, Campbell-Savona 34

CAMPBELL - Dundee edged Campbell-Savona 35-34 Friday in a non-league contest.

Hallie Knapp had 13 points to lead the Scotsmen and Megan Sutherland added 11 points.

Megan Bryan had 10 points for the Panthers and Hailey Soporowski had seven.

"It was a good bounce back game for us, I was happy with the effort tonight," Campbell-Savona head coach Mike Mouzon said. "We gave ourselves a chance to win at the end I was pleased with the effort. I think it’s a step in the right direction for us."

Campbell-Savona (1-4) will travel to Canisteo-Greenwood December 21 at 7:15 p.m. in its next contest.

SCAA

boys basketball

Jasper-Troupsburg 44, Hammondsport 40

JASPER - Brayden Hill had 15 points to lead the Wildcats over the Lakers 44-40 Friday in boys basketball action.

With the Wildcats up 26-23 entering the fourth quarter, Hill netted 10 of his points including 3-three-pointers to power J-T.

Parker Watson and CJ Hill each had seven points for the Lakers.

"It’s good to win a game where you don’t play real well," Jasper-Troupsburg head coach Tom Price said.

The Wildcats improve to 3-1 and will host Canisteo-Greenwood Wednesday at 7:15 p.m.

Prattsburgh 75, Canisteo-Greenwood 48

CANISTEO - Prattsburgh used a strong second half to top Canisteo-Greenwood 75-48 Friday in boys basketball action.

The Vikings took a four-point lead in to halftime and came out in the third quarter on fire.

Mason Putnam netted 14 of his game high 38 points in the third quarter and Kris Johnson added 10 points in the quarter.

Brennan Baker had 22 points to lead the Redskins.

STAC

boys basketball

Maine-Endwell 67 Corning 53

MAINE-ENDWELL - Maine-Endwell got past Corning at home Friday, 67-53.

"The game was very physical and we just need to get acclimated to that style, but we competed, which I was proud of," Corning head coach Bill Hopkins said. "The kids did what they could do."

Jordan Haggard had 15 points to lead the Hawks and Lucas Rossington posted 145 points.

Connor Green had 17 points for the Spartans, who led 40-24 at halftime and never looked back.

STAC Swimming

Corning 108, Elmira 69

ELMIRA - Corning traveled to Elmira and came away with a 108-69 victory Friday winning 11 of 12 events.

Callen Bartone was a double individual winner in the 50 freestyle (22.70) and the 100 breaststroke (1:03.66) and Yushi Portwood picked up two victories in the 100 backstroke (1:03.82) and the 20-0 individual medley (2:16.63).

Ethan Kang (200 freestyle; 2:03.61), Domenic Palumbo (100 butterfly; 58.33) and Cole Moore (100 yard freestyle; 53.71) earned single individual wins for Corning.

The Hawks swept all relays.

Randy Beach picked up the lone win for Elmira in the diving portion with a score of 242.60.