When the calendar flips from August to September, the seasons will also change from summer to political season very quickly.

When the calendar flips from August to September, the seasons will also change from summer to political season very quickly.


Several contested primaries could mean an action-filled September in


many areas of Steuben County.


In the town of Bath, two candidates, Michael Horton and Marcia F. Burns, are competing for the nomination for Bath town supervisor on both the


Republican and Conservative lines.


The town council seat has drawn three candidates for two seats, with incumbent William Glosick, Roger Knowles and James Waight running for the Republican nod.


Christopher McCann and Robert E. Deuel are vying for the Republican spot for town justice.


In Rathbone and Howard, four candidates are seeking the Republican nomination for two seats on the town council.


Stanley C. Ross, Robin A. Holevinski, Robert C. Palmer and Andrew P.


Dgien are seeking the two seats on the Howard town board.


In Rathbone, Duane M. Miles, Lanny R. Newell, Russell W. Morseman and Thomas Windnagle are all seeking the Republican nomination.


In Prattsburgh, three candidates, Gregory Booth, Angela Einwachter and


Richard Joki, are each seeking the GOP nomination for two seats on the


Prattsburgh town council.


Other contested primaries in Steuben County include:


Avoca town board – Charles A. Cagle, Franklyn Lysyczyn, Kenneth R. Parsels (Republican, two seats).


Urbana town supervisor -- Rich Falvey Jr., L. John Webster


(Republican).


Steuben County


A county Clerk’s race has shaped up between veteran Clerk Judith Hunter and Eileen Wood.


The county legislature will see two run-offs, with William A. Peoples, Jr. and Raymond K. Walch vying for the Republican nomination in the 11th legislative district, which includes Addison, Lindley and Tuscarora.


Aaron Mullen and incumbent county Legislator John S. Walsh will be seeking the Republican nomination to represent the seventh district in the Steuben County Legislature. The district includes Avoca, Fremont, Howard and Wheeler.