ITHACA - The Corning Hawks will send 23 athletes to the NYSPHSAA state indoor track and field meet following strong efforts at Saturday’s state qualifiers at Cornell University.

The Hawks will have 14 boys and nine girls heading to the Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex on March 4.

For the boys, Clayton Curtis qualified in the 55 meter hurdles, winning the race in 8.9 seconds and also the triple jump with a distance of 42-5.75.

Kevin Moshier also was an individual winner in the 1,600 meter run with time of 4:20.8.

Second place finishers included Quinn Nicholson (3,200, 9:57.05) and John Cleary (600, 1:26.19).

Cleary and Moshier will join Jack Ustanik, Bryce Derick and Camden Zaidel in the 3,200 relay, while Zack Larson, Alex Spicer, Carrington Vaughn, Isaac Cornfield, Andrew Marcellin and Cian Collins will run the 1,600 relay.

For the girls, Emily Niu and Kate Mertus went 1-2 in the 3,000. Niu finished with a 10:51.07, followed by Mertus (10:54.61).

Other first place finishers for Corning included Emma Mason in the 1,500 racewalk (8:18.15), Cleo Baker (600, 1:40.47), Lindsay Butler (55 hurdles, 8.74) and Jessica Lawson in the 1,500 (4:28.69).

Claire Mason picked up a second place in the 1,500 (4:28.69).

Mertus, Niu, Baker Lawson, Brynne Ketchum and Maeve Holman all qualified for the 3,200 relay.

“This is the most we’ve had qualify during the indoor season in my time here,” Corning head coach Andrew Cartwright said.

For Horseheads, Tyler Rogan took home a first place finish in the shot put with a throw of 44-0, Cassidy Wilcox won the girl’s shot put with a toss of 34-7, Alyssa Walker won the 1,000 (3:04.98) and the Blue Raiders won the 1,600 relay in 4:15.14.

Max Malloy was second in the triple jump and Dante Vannoy qualified in the long jump, finishing second for the Blue Raiders.

Watkins Glen’s Patrick Hazlitt was second in the 1,600 (4:24.09).

Three runners from Elmira Notre Dame qualified for states with second place finishes. Matt Karee and Chase Yoder both qualified in the 1,000 meter run and Anna Moretti qualified in the racewalk.

The Express will send Claudette Belgrave and Maddie Nelan to states after they notched second place finishes in the 55 meter dash and the 600, respectively. Mackenzie Tubbs was second in the 1,000.