BRADFORD - No. 7 seed Bradford got past tenth-seeded Whitesville 62-23 at home Tuesday in the opening round of the Section V Class D2 playoffs.

"Our defense created the offense tonight!," Bradford head coach Mark LaBarr said. "Good way to open sectionals!"

The Braves jumped out to a 22-4 lead after eight minutes on the strength of three 3-pointers from Steven Spina and four points from Blaze Machuga, Joseph Miller and Kobi Wakeman.

Bradford continued its onslaught in the second quarter, outscoring Whitesville 17-2 to take a 39-6 lead into halftime.

The Braves cruised in the second half for the victory.

Spina knocked down a total of six 3-pointers and led Bradford with 20 points while Machuga added 11 points and Jordan Sutryk posted nine points.

Jesse Pensyl posted 12 points for Whitesville.

Bradford whill travel to No. 2 seed Elba at 7 p.m. Friday in its next contest.

Girls basketball

Section V Class B2

BATH - Seventh-seeded Haverling earned a 54-16 home win over Rochester Prep Tuesday in the opening round of the Section V Class B2 tournament.

The Rams led 27-9 at halftime and never looked back in the contest.

"It was nice to have a home sectional game and all eleven players got playing time," Rams head coach Randy Abrams said.

Danielle Ward led the Rams with 12 points and nine rebounds while Abby Spiess posted 11 points.

Haverling had nine different players contribute points.

Deyshalis Brown led Rochester Prep with 10 points.

Haverling will travel to No. 2 seed Wellsville Friday at 4 p.m. in its next contest.

"They (have) beaten us both times, but we’ve been competitive both times so we’ll back on the hardwood over the next couple of days on work on the little things that will be important come Friday," said Abrams.

Section IV Class C

Watkins Glen 57, Union Spings 24

WATKINS - Second-seeded Watkins Glen rolled over No. 15 seed Union Springs 57-24 Tuesday in the first round of the Section IV Class C playoffs.

The Senecas led 23-0 after one quarter and kept the pressure on throughout the contest.

Taylor Kelly led Watkins Glen with 14 points and grabbed four rebounds while Danielle Lezyk and Hannah Morse chipped in 10 points each.

The Senecas will host eighther No. 7 seed Southern Cayuga or No. 10 seed Delaware Academy at 6 p.m. Friday.