HORNELL - Corning got offensive in its home opener with a 21-7 victory over Hornell in a non-league baseball contest Wednesday.

"It was a nice start for our kids," Corning head coach Eric Kizis said. "It was a promising start in that our older kids contributed and our younger kids contributed."

The Hawks pounded out 19 total hits.

Blake VanWeort had four hits while Tanner Kizis, Aidan Chamberlain and Noah Walker posted two hits.

Chamberlain had a team-high 5 RBIs.

Corning will host Johnson City Friday in its next contest.

SCAA

Bradford-Hammondsport 19, Jasper-Troupsburg 3

BRADFORD - Bradford-Hammondsport topped Jasper-Troupsburg 19-3 Wednesday.

Jordan Sutryk threw 3 innings, allowing 2 runs for B-H.

Tyler Spina had two hits and drove in 5 runs followed by Blaze Machuga who also had two hits with 3 runs.

"It was a balanced effort from everyone," Bradford-Hammondsport head coach Steven Spina said.

IAC

Elmira Notre Dame 8, Waverly 7

ELMIRA - Elmira Notre Dame scored four runs in the final inning to top Waverly 8-7 Wednesday in an IAC baseball matchup.

Notre Dame was up 4-2 going into the 7th, but Waverly scored 5 in the top in the seventh to take an 8-5 lead.

The Crusaders stormed back in the bottom of the 7th to score four to walk off. Cameron Johnson had with the tying RBI hit and Erik Charnetski had the walkoff.

Johnson went 4 for 4 on the day for the Crusaders.

Notre Dame head coach Shaun Merrill earned his first varsity win with the effort.

Girls Lacrosse

STAC

Corning 21, Elmira 1

CORNING - Corning racked up the goals in its 21-1 victory over Elmira at home Wednesday in a Southern Tier Athletic Conference lacrosse matchup.

The Hawks led 12-0 at halftime and added nine more goals in the second half.

Corning outshot Elmira 31-12 in the contest.

Riley Olmstead led the Hawks with six goals and two assists, Riley Davis had five goals, Ashlee Volpe, Jenna DiNardo and Kenna Newman had two goals and Taylor Roberts, Logan Olmstead and Charlotte Nevins posted a single goal.

Abbey Squires netted the lone goal for the Express.

Golf

STAC

Horseheads 197, Vestal 254

VESTAL - Horseheads traveled to Vestal and came away with a 197-254 victory Wednesday in a Southern Tier Athletic Conference girls golf matchup.

Lauren Augustine was the overall medalist for the Blue Raiders, shooting a 43.

Emily Legare and Kendyl Murray carded 50’s and Brooke Moffe posted a 54.

For Vestal, Mia Gaylord had a 57 followed by Ally Eder (62), Rowan Smith (67) and Morgan Radicchi (68).

"Wind was very difficult to play, 20-30 miles per hour the whole day, but I was proud of the way we shot the ball," Horseheads head coach Ed Browning said. "Lauren had a great score."

Horseheads improves to 2-1 and will travel to Corning Country Club for a matchup against Corning Monday at 4:30 p.m.

Softball

SCAA

Campbell-Savona 9, Addison 3

CAMPBELL - Campbell-Savona scored eight runs in the first two innings to top Addison 9-3 Wednesday in a Steueben County Athletic Association softball matchup Wednesday.

"We took advantage of five first innings walks,"  Campbell-Savona head coach Chris Austin said.

Kalyska Payne led the Panthers on the hill with 14 strikeouts in a complete game, allowing only five hits.

"I was happy with the way she pitched and the way we played defense behind her," said Austin.

Hayley Karr and Hailey Soporowski each recorded two hits for the Panthers.

Haylee Fortier had two hits and an RBI for Addison.

Campbell-Savona improves to 3-0 and will travel to Romulus Thursday at 5 p.m.

Hammondsport-Bradford 9, Avoca-Prattsburgh 2

BRADFORD - Hammondsport-Bradford got past Avoca-Prattsburgh 9-2 Wednesday in a Steuben County Athletic Association girls softball matchup.

Hammondsport-Bradford scored eight runs in the first three innings.

Mckenzie Boscoe led the Braves with two hits and 2 RBIs.

"I was pleased we were able to run the bases aggressively tonight," Hammondsport-Bradford head coach Justin Stock said.

On the mound, Cambri Harrian tossed four innings and punched out two batters while Destiny Hammond threw three innings and had five strikeouts.

Danielle Klem had two hits for Avoca-Prattsburgh.

Outdoor track and field

CORNING - Corning defeated Binghamton Tuesday in an outdoor track meet at Corning-Painted Post High School.

On the girls side, the Hawks won 124-12.

Elora Ferrie (100 meter dash; 13.47), Lindsey Butler (200 meter dash; 27.24 and 400 meter hurdles; 1:03.64), Cleo Baker (400 meter dash; 1:04.30 and 800 meter dash; 2:35.90), Claire Mason (1,500 meter run; 5:13.21), Alicia Lawson (3,000 meter run; 11:54.10), Liz Casey (100 meter hurdles; 18.18), Rlyssa DeRosa (long jump; 14-04.00), Emma Webster (shot put; 30-00.50 and discus; 84-01) earned individual victories.

Baker, Mason, Butler and Lauren Beall finished first in the 4x400 meter relay in 4:34.83 and Fiathe Ketchum, Julia Hluck, Cristina Gaskievicz and Olivia Grinnell placed first in the 4x800 meter relay in 10:49.81.

The boys took home a 134-15 win over Binghamton.

Kyle Zaidel (200 meter dash; 23.68), Bryce Derick (800 meter run; 2:06.57), Braden Hayes Glick (1,600 meter run; 4:52.95), Torrey Jacobson-Evans (3,200 meter run; 10:42.83), Sean Kahbka (110 meter hurdles; 18:38 and long jump; 18-02.00), Otto Sutton (400 meter hurdles; 1:00.55), Tyrus Friedrichsen (pole vault; 7-00.00) and Keone Wallace (triple jump; 38-08.00) earned event wins for Corning.

Robert Mechalke placed first in the shot put (42-09.00) and the discus (101-11) for the Hawks.

Corning’s 4x100 relay of Harrison Lynce, Wallace, Clayton Vaughn and Zaidel finished first in 46.82 while the 4x400 meter relay Derick, John Cleary, Steven Segal and Sutton took first in 3:45.71 and the team of Matthew Genzel, Conrad West, Jack Gregorski and Nathan Webb won the 4x800 meter relay (9:30.53).

The Hawks will next compete at Windsor on Saturday.