January 7 local sports results

Staff reports

Boys Basketball/SCAA

Jasper-Troupsburg 62/Avoca 31

JASPER | Bryan Guild scored a game-high 21 points on the strength of four 3-pointers Saturday, leading Jasper-Troupsburg to its fifth win of the season in a 62-31 SCAA boys basketball game.

Rob Adams scored 13 points for the Wildcats (5-2), while Dylan Price netted nine points and Tyler VanSkiver chipped in eight points. Overall, nine different players scored at least one point for J-T. Avoca (1-8) was led by Alex Schumacher’s 10 points and six from Tyler Clark.

Jasper-Troupsburg will play at Alfred-Almond at 7:15 p.m. Wednesday.

Swimming/SCAA

Campbell-Savona 109/Addison 71

CAMPBELL | Caleb Smith set a new school record and Jon Pearl put together a quadruple-win effort to lead the Campbell-Savona swim team to a 109-71 victory over Addison.

Smith posted a first-place time of 2:27.35 in the 200 individual medley and broke a school record in the event that had stood since 2003. Smith also helped the Panthers to triumphs in the 200 free relay and 400 free relay.

Pearl notched individual wins in the 100 freestyle (57.92) and 100 breaststroke (1:19.59) and was part of Campbell-Savona’s victorious 200 medley relay and 200 free relay teams.

The Panthers got additional individual wins from Starlit Rogers in the 200 freestyle (2:29.16) and Kyle Warner in the 100 backstroke (1:09.23). Warner contributed to the Panthers’ win in the 200 medley relay team, while Rogers swam the first leg of the team’s victorious run in the 400 free relay.

Campbell-Savona’s Kevin Tombs and Jesse Swan each were part of wins in the 200 medley relay and 200 free relay.

Mackenzie Woodhouse led Addison with first-place finishes in the 100 butterfly (1:12.48) and 500 freestyle (6:39.75).

The Knights also got wins from Josh Stuart in the 50 freestyle (25.55) and Alec Fleet in diving (265.42).

Campbell-Savona (2-4) will host Alfred-Almond at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Swimming/Fab Four Invitational

BATH | Fueled by a pair of relay wins and multiple second- and third-place finishes, Bath Haverling placed first in Class C Saturday at the Fab Four swim invitational.

Bath’s Alex Reber, Michael Conley, Tyler Easterbrook and Joe Skelly teamed up for wins in the 400 free relay (3:38.27) and 200 free relay (1:39.19).

The Rams won the Class C team title with 558.5 points.

A total of seven pool records were set at the invitational, which features last year’s top four teams from each class in Section V.

Bath’s Peter Skelly won the diving competition in Class C, while Addison’s Alec Fleet – who earned an at-large bid – finished first among all divers overall.

Bath got second-place finishes from Reber in the 200 freestyle (1:58.73), Easterbrook in the 100 butterfly (1:05.35), Skelly in the 500 freestyle (5:46.75) and Conley in the 100 backstroke (1:02.16).

Pittsford won the Class A competition with 615 points and Brighton took first in Class B with 509.5 points.

“The guys showed up and swam well,” Bath head coach Dan Easterbrook said. “I’m really proud of them.”

Bath will host Geneseo at 5 p.m. Tuesday.

Wrestling/Mike Watson Invitational

WATKINS GLEN | Campbell-Savona finished tied with Horseheads for 16th place in Saturday’s Mike Watson Invitational.

Devon Paul finished third overall in the 138-pound class, compiling a 5-1 record over two days, and beat Watkins Glen’s John Watson 6-1 in the quarterfinals. Kevin Holfort went 3-2 on the weekend, reaching the tournament semifinals in the 195-pound class.

The Panthers will take a week off before hosting their own tournament on Jan. 18.